Marijuana Laws in Utah
[…] On the western border of the Beehive State is Nevada, where Nevada Medical Marijuana Program (NMMP) cardholders may legally possess 2 ½ ounces of usable marijuana in any one 14 day period. To the east is Colorado, which in 2014 became the first state in the country to legalize the recreational use of cannabis.

People passing through the Salt Lake City area should be aware that pot remains a controlled substance in Utah. Whether people simply have the drug in their possession or they are attempting to sell it within the state, criminal charges can result.

Utah Code § 58-37-2 states that marijuana is defined as "all species of the genus cannabis and all parts of the genus, whether growing or not." This not only includes the plant, but every compound and any synthetic equivalents. Under Utah Code § 58-37-8, a person can face the following penalties for knowingly and intentionally possessing marijuana in Utah: